Privacy Notice

  • April 7, 2016 |

Privacy Notice

Updated April 6, 2016

ADOPTING.ORG, INCLUDING RELATED MOBILE APPLICATIONS (THE “SITE”), IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY ELEVATI, LLC (“ELEVATI”).

This Privacy Notice discloses the privacy practices of the Site. Specifically, it outlines the types of information that Elevati gathers about users who are using the Site, and the ways in which Elevati uses and shares this information. This Privacy Notice does not apply to any information that Elevati may collect, offline and/or through other means (for example, at a live event, via telephone, via email, or through the mail).

Users should read this Privacy Notice carefully. By visiting and using the Site, users agree that their use of the Site, and any dispute over Elevati’s online privacy practices, is governed by this Privacy Notice and the Terms of Service.

Elevati may need to change its Privacy Notice at some point in the future, in which case it will post the revised Privacy Notice on the Site. By continuing to use the Site after Elevati posts any such changes, users accept the Privacy Notice as modified.

How Elevati Collects Information

Information Users Provide. Elevati may collect and store information that users voluntarily supply while on the Site. This may include information that can be used to contact or identify a user, such as name, email address, or postal address. Some examples of this type of information include information that a user electronically submits when contacting Elevati with questions or participating in surveys, submitting content or engaging in similar activities.

Location Information. Elevati may collect location information (e.g., city and state and/or zip code) that users provide. Certain devices and browsers contain unique identifiers that can be used to identify the geographical location of the device. When users use such a device or browser to access the Site, the device and/or browser may automatically collect and/or transmit location information. Elevati also may collect GPS information from the device if the device transmits it. Additionally, if a user downloads an application, Elevati may collect your location information in order to deliver application services. If a user chooses to enable certain features in an application that require geographic location, Elevati will collect and store that information.

Other Information Automatically Collected to Improve the Site and Deliver Targeted Advertising. Elevati also collects and stores information through a variety of automatic technologies, such as browser and flash cookies, pixels, and web beacons, which describe users’ use of the Site, including device identifying information such as IP addresses, MAC address or other device-specific alphanumerical ID numbers, the make and model of the device, the wireless provider associated with the device, whether the user downloaded the application, the source of the download of the Application (for example, whether via a particular advertisement for the Application), when the Application is launched, how many times a particular page within the Site is visited, which features the users interact with, and the device or computer’s connection to the Internet. If a user chooses to connect to the Site through a social network such as Facebook, Elevati may automatically collect profile information. These things allow Elevati, among other things, to improve the delivery of web pages and to measure traffic on the Site.

The information Elevati collects may be collected directly by Elevati, or it may be collected by a third-party website hosting provider, or another third-party service provider, on Elevati’s behalf.

Elevati also may use “cookies” and other similar technologies on the Site. Cookies are small files that are placed on a hard drive for record-keeping purposes and to enhance user experience with the Site. By showing how and when visitors use the Site, cookies help Elevati deliver advertisements, identify how many unique users visit the Site, and track user trends and patterns. They also prevent users from having to re-enter their preferences on certain areas of the Site where they may have entered preference information before. The Site also may use web beacons (single-pixel graphic files also known as “transparent GIFs”) to access cookies and to count users who visit the Site or open HTML-formatted email messages.

How Information is Used.

Elevati uses the information collected from users while they are using the Site in a variety of ways, including, for example, for the purpose for which the information was submitted, to process a registration request, to provide users with services and communications that they have requested, to send e-mail updates and other communications, customize features and advertising that appear on the Site, to deliver Site content, to measure Site traffic, measure user interests and traffic patterns, and to improve the Site and the services and features offered via the Site.

Elevati may use location information, either information provided by users or information automatically collected, in order to provide users with content, services and advertising that is relevant to their geographic area. Elevati may combine information it collects from users while they are using the Site with information that it collects from other sources to customize features, content and advertising that appear on the Site.

In addition, Elevati may use any information submitted by or collected from users via the Site for any purpose related to the Site, including to contact users for customer service purposes, to inform users of important changes or additions to the Site or the services offered by the Site, and to send administrative notices and any other communications that Elevati believes may be of interest to users.

User Choices. When Elevati requests information from users on the Site, users may always choose not to provide that information. But if users decline to supply or provide certain information while using the Site, they may not be able to use or participate in some or all of the features offered through the Site.

If users want to limit the information that is automatically collected while they use the Site, most Web browsers allow users to disable certain functionality or set certain privacy settings. If users choose to disable cookies or turn off other functionality, they may not be able to use or participate in some or all of the features offered through the Site. If users would like more information on how to opt out of information collection practices by many third parties, they may visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website at www.aboutads.info.

How Information is Shared

Sharing with Affiliates, Partners and Third Party Service Providers. Elevati may provide information regarding users to its affiliates or to third parties, including third party service providers and contractors, for purposes related to Site administration and other services. For example, if a user uses a credit or debit card to complete a transaction on the Site, Elevati may share the user’s personal information and credit card number with a credit card processing and/or a fulfillment company in order to complete your transaction, or such service provider(s) may collect that information from the user directly, on Elevati’s behalf.

If a user does not wish certain information to be shared for these purposes, they should send a letter to the Online Privacy Coordinator whose contact information is listed at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Elevati may make some content, products and services available through the Site through cooperative relationships with third-party providers, where the brands of a provider partner appear on the Site in connection with such content, products and/or services. Elevati may share with a provider partner any information that a user provides, or that is collected, in the course of visiting any pages that are made available in cooperation with a provider partner. In some cases, the provider partner may collect information from a user directly, in which cases the Privacy Notice of the provider partner may apply to the provider partner’s use of the information. The Privacy Notice of a provider partner may differ from this Privacy Notice. If a user has any questions regarding the Privacy Notice of a provider partner, they should contact the provider partner directly for more information.

Sharing Information with Third Parties for Advertising and Other Promotional Purposes. 

Elevati may use third-party service providers to target and serve some of the advertisements on the Site. Elevati may share technical or aggregate information, such as type of pages viewed and categories of interest, from the Site with these service providers and advertisers for their use in displaying ads on the Site. These third party providers and advertisers may use their own browser or flash cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect technical information (such as device unique identifier, IP address, MAC address, browser type, pages visited, and location information) from users of the Site that is generated automatically as a user views or interacts with an ad. These service providers may use that information, sometimes in conjunction with similar information gathered through other websites and other sources, to deliver advertisements on this Site and on other websites.

Unless users affirmatively provide information within an ad, the data collected in connection with the ads, ad serving and ad targeting on the Site does not include a name, address, email address or telephone number, but it may include the device unique identifier, IP address, MAC address and location information of the computer or device. The use and collection of information by third-party advertising service providers is governed by the relevant third party’s privacy policy and is not covered by this Privacy Notice.

For information about use of information by Elevati and by third-party advertising service providers for advertising, see the section “Data Collected in Connection with Ad Serving and Targeting.”

Sharing with Third Parties for Other Purposes. Elevati may occasionally release information about users of the Site if required to do so by law or if, in its business judgment, such disclosure is reasonably necessary: (a) to comply with legal process; (b) to enforce the Terms of Service; or (c) to protect its rights, property, or personal safety of the Site, Elevati and its affiliates, and their respective officers, directors, employees, representatives, and licensors, other users, and/or the public.

Elevati may buy or sell various assets. In the event that Elevati sells some or all of its assets, or the Site is acquired by another company, information about the Site and its users may be among the transferred assets.

Data Collected in Connection with Ad Serving and Targeting

Elevati may use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, and/or a third-party ad serving software, to automatically collect information about site users and site activity, and it may use this information to, among other things, serve targeted advertisements on the Site. The information collected allows Elevati to analyze how users use the site and to track user interests, trends and patterns, thus allowing Elevati to deliver more relevant advertisements to users.

Elevati also may use third-party service providers to target and serve some of the advertisements users see on the pages of the Site. Elevati may share technical or aggregate information about user interaction with the Site, such as type of pages viewed and categories of interest, from the Site with these service providers for their use in displaying ads on the Site. These providers may use their own cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect similar information from the Site. These service providers may use that information, sometimes in conjunction with similar information gathered through other websites, to deliver advertisements on the Site, and on other websites that participate in the service providers’ advertising networks, that are tailored to match the perceived interests of consumers. The information obtained by third-party service providers also may be used to help measure and research an advertisement’s effectiveness, or for other purposes.

Unless a user affirmatively provides information, the data collected in connection with the ad serving and ad targeting on the Site does not identify users personally and does not include a user’s name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, but it may include device identifying information such as the IP address, MAC address, cookie or other device-specific unique alphanumerical ID of a device or computer.

The use and collection of information by third-party advertising service providers are governed by the relevant third party’s Privacy Notice and are not covered by Elevati’s Privacy Notice. If a user would like more information about the information collection practices of a particular service provider, or if they would like more information on how to opt out of a service provider’s information collection practices, they may find it at www.aboutads.info.

Information Posted to Content-Sharing Areas

Whenever a user voluntarily makes their personal information or other private information available for viewing by third parties online, such as on content-sharing areas of the Site, that information can be seen, collected and used by others. Elevati cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Children’s Privacy Statement

This site is not intended for children under the age of 13. Elevati does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from a child under 13. If Elevati becomes aware that it has inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of 13 as part of the Site, it will delete such information from its records.

Security

All information Elevati gathers on the Site is stored within databases to which only Elevati and service providers have access. However, as effective as the reasonable security measures implemented by Elevati may be, no physical or electronic security system is impenetrable. Elevati cannot guarantee the security of the Site’s servers or databases, nor can it guarantee that information users supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to Elevati over the Internet.

Links to Other Sites

The Site also includes links to other websites and provides access to products and services offered by third parties whose privacy policies Elevati does not control. When a user accesses another website or purchases products or services from a third-party, use of any information they provide is governed by the privacy notice of the operator of the site they are visiting or the provider of such products or services.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits customers who are California residents to request and obtain from Elevati once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) Elevati disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with whom we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If a user is a California resident and would like to make such a request, it should be submitted in writing to:

Online Privacy Coordinator
Elevati, LLC
343 East 4th North, Suite 209
Rexburg, ID 83440

Questions Regarding Privacy

Any questions about this Privacy Notice, Elevati’s privacy practices, or a user’s dealings with Elevati should be directed to the following:

Online Privacy Coordinator
Elevati, LLC
343 East 4th North, Suite 209
Rexburg, ID 83440

About